TL;DR: Compare annual endpoint management costs for your current fleet and expected growth, including software, labor, infrastructure, and add-ons. Prioritize automation that reduces recurring admin work and consolidation that replaces separate tools, then check whether minimum commitments or feature tiers change the savings.
Affordable endpoint management isn't about finding the cheapest license. For lean IT teams, real value comes from balancing software cost against patching coverage, automation, remote device management, vulnerability reduction, and the admin hours required to keep everything running. This guide breaks down those tradeoffs so you can spend less without creating more work.
What makes endpoint management cost-effective?
Cost-effective endpoint management minimizes the combined cost of software, infrastructure, and IT labor while keeping endpoints secure, updated, visible, and supportable.
But the cheapest endpoint management license is not necessarily the most economical endpoint management option.
Here's why: A $5-per-device tool that requires three other products, manual patching, and hours of weekly troubleshooting costs more than a $15-per-device platform that consolidates those workflows. The math changes when you factor in everything the organization actually spends.
Total value depends on the relationship between what you pay and what you get:
Cost side: Software licensing + infrastructure + required add-ons + IT labor
Value side: Endpoint coverage + automation + patching + visibility + remote management + vulnerability reduction
A tool that provides strong coverage across that value side, while keeping the cost side predictable, is genuinely affordable. One that looks cheap but forces workarounds, extra tools, or constant manual intervention is not.
How should you calculate the total cost of endpoint management?
Total cost of ownership for endpoint management includes five main categories: subscription, infrastructure, IT labor, additional tools, and scaling costs.
Subscription
Software licensing covers the obvious: per-device, per-user, or per-technician pricing. But watch for minimum commitments, tier restrictions, and whether pricing is annual or monthly. Volume discounts also matter at scale.
Infrastructure
Infrastructure often gets overlooked. On-prem solutions may require servers, databases, VPN dependencies, and ongoing maintenance. Cloud-native platforms can reduce these requirements, but not always to zero.
IT labor
IT labor is where most cost estimates go wrong. According to PDQ's State of Sysadmin research, 51% of sysadmins say security patching takes too much time, and another 51% cite troubleshooting user device issues as a daily drain. If your endpoint tool requires manual packaging, chasing failed patches, or reconciling inventory in spreadsheets, those hours add up fast.
Additional tools
Additional tools compound the problem. If your endpoint platform doesn't include remote desktop, vulnerability scanning, or adequate third-party patching, you'll pay for those separately, in both dollars and context switching.
Scaling
Scaling costs reveal whether a deal stays good. A tool that's economical at 100 devices may become expensive at 500, especially if automation is locked behind higher tiers.
Endpoint management TCO worksheet
Use this worksheet to estimate your annual endpoint management total cost of ownership (TCO). Include licensing, infrastructure, additional tools, and IT labor to calculate your total annual cost and cost per endpoint.
Cost input | Cost or value |
|---|---|
Endpoint management licenses (annual) | $_____ |
Required add-ons (annual) | $_____ |
Infrastructure (annual) | $_____ |
Additional management tools (annual) | $_____ |
Estimated endpoint management admin hours per month | _____ hours |
Loaded hourly IT labor cost | $_____/hour |
Number of managed endpoints | _____ devices |
Calculate your costs:
Annual IT labor cost = Monthly admin hours × loaded hourly labor cost × 12
Total annual cost = Licenses + add-ons + infrastructure + additional tools + annual IT labor cost
Annual cost per endpoint = Total annual cost ÷ number of managed endpoints
For example, a 250-device environment with $4,500 in annual licensing and 20 admin hours per month at $50 per hour costs $16,500 annually, or $66 per endpoint, assuming no additional expenses.
Which endpoint management capabilities provide the most value?
The most valuable endpoint management capabilities reduce admin time, improve security, and eliminate the need for additional tools. For lean IT teams, these five capabilities offer particularly strong value:
Automated patch management: Automated patching reduces manual work and helps IT teams remediate vulnerabilities faster. According to PDQ's research, 61% of sysadmins have partially automated patching, but only 16% have fully automated it. Windows OS updates are critical for endpoint security, while third-party applications like Chrome, Zoom, and Adobe add another layer of patching and packaging work. A platform that automates both can save significant admin time.
Software deployment and workflow automation: Software deployment and automation reduce the repetitive work involved in onboarding, application updates, and routine maintenance. Features like scheduled deployments, dynamic groups, and event-based triggers help IT teams manage more endpoints with less manual intervention. According to PDQ's survey, 73% of sysadmins want endpoint management to be mostly or fully automated, but only 23% say they've reached that level.
Inventory and vulnerability management: Accurate, real-time inventory helps IT teams identify outdated applications, affected devices, and potential security risks. Combined with vulnerability visibility and prioritization, it turns vulnerability remediation into a targeted process. Knowing which vulnerabilities are actively exploited, affect critical systems, and have available fixes is far more useful than staring down a list of 5,000 CVEs.
Remote troubleshooting: Remote desktop tools help technicians resolve endpoint issues without traveling to a device or interrupting users unnecessarily. If your endpoint platform includes remote support, you may also be able to eliminate a separate subscription.
Reporting and verification: Deployment reports and patch status help IT teams confirm that updates were installed successfully and vulnerabilities were remediated. When leadership asks, "Are we actually patched?" your endpoint management platform should have an answer.
Manage Windows & macOS devices from anywhere
With PDQ Connect, get real-time visibility into remote and local devices, deploy software, remediate vulnerabilities, automate routine maintenance, and remotely troubleshoot endpoints from one easy-to-use platform.
What endpoint management tools offer strong value for lean IT teams?
PDQ, Action1, Microsoft Intune, ManageEngine Endpoint Central, NinjaOne, and Automox are all worth considering for lean IT teams. The best fit depends on your operating systems, automation needs, licensing costs, and the amount of administrative work each platform can eliminate.
PDQ publishes this guide, so we've included our own platform alongside alternatives. The comparison below highlights each tool's strengths, pricing model, and potential limitations to help you narrow your options.
Tool | Best fit | Pricing model | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
PDQ | Windows/macOS teams consolidating endpoint tools | Per-device, tiered | No Linux support; 100-device minimum |
Action1 | Budget-conscious teams focused on patching | Free tier + per-device | Vendor support costs extra on the free tier |
Microsoft Intune | Teams already using Microsoft 365 | Bundled or standalone | Existing license coverage and third-party patching requirements |
ManageEngine Endpoint Central | Mixed-OS teams needing broad endpoint management | Per-device, tiered | Edition and required add-ons |
NinjaOne | Teams consolidating RMM and endpoint management | Per-device, quote-based | Which products the quote includes |
Automox | Cloud-first teams needing cross-platform patching | Per-device | Whether broader management needs require additional tools |
Pricing varies by tier and volume; verify current vendor pricing before purchase decisions.
PDQ
PDQ is a cloud-based endpoint management platform for Windows and macOS that brings inventory, software deployment, Windows OS patching, third-party application updates, automation, remote desktop, and vulnerability management into one console. Prebuilt software packages and cloud-based management help admins manage on-site and remote endpoints without maintaining servers.
For lean IT teams, that means less time packaging updates, switching between tools, and chasing down off-network devices. PDQ is a strong fit for Windows and mixed Windows/macOS environments. Teams needing Linux management, macOS OS patching, or full mobile device management will need additional tools.
Action1
Action1 is a cloud-based endpoint management platform focused on automated OS and third-party application patching and vulnerability remediation. The first 200 endpoints are free, with community support included and vendor support available for an additional fee.
Paid licensing is required for additional endpoints, with pricing available by quote. Action1 also offers software deployment, inventory, and remote access, although remote desktop is limited to Windows endpoints. Teams managing multiple operating systems should evaluate whether its capabilities cover their broader management needs.
Microsoft Intune
Microsoft Intune is included with Microsoft 365 E3 and E5 and Enterprise Mobility + Security E3 and E5. For teams already paying for these subscriptions, existing licensing can make Intune a cost-effective endpoint management option.
Intune supports endpoint management and OS updates, along with third-party application deployment. Microsoft's Enterprise App Management adds a catalog of prepackaged Windows applications to simplify deployment and updates. It's included with Microsoft 365 E5 but requires additional licensing for organizations whose subscriptions don't include it.
ManageEngine Endpoint Central
ManageEngine Endpoint Central offers patch management, software deployment, inventory, remote control, and vulnerability management across Windows, macOS, and supported Linux distributions. It's available as a cloud-based or on-premises solution, with published pricing for its four paid editions.
For lean IT teams, the biggest consideration is choosing the right edition. Among paid editions, vulnerability management is included in the Security edition or available through additional licensing. Costs can also increase with additional technicians and add-ons. Feature availability varies by operating system.
NinjaOne
NinjaOne is a cloud-based platform that combines remote monitoring and management (RMM), endpoint management, and automated patching. Optional products, including backup, allow teams to consolidate additional IT management workflows.
Pricing varies by endpoint count and selected products, with custom quotes required to determine actual costs. Backup and storage are priced separately, so teams should evaluate the full cost of their required capabilities when comparing platforms.
Automox
Automox is a cloud-native endpoint management platform for Windows, macOS, and Linux, offering automated OS patching and policy-based automation. Third-party application patching, software deployment, and advanced automation are available in higher-tier plans.
For lean IT teams, the primary consideration is which capabilities are included in each tier. Automox supports vulnerability prioritization and remediation using imported scanner data, while core remote control is included with Automate Enterprise. Advanced remote support features require the separately priced Automox Resolve add-on.
How much does endpoint management cost for 100, 250, 500, and 1,000 devices?
Endpoint management costs depend on fleet size, licensing model, features, and add-ons. PDQ offers annual per-device pricing, making it possible to estimate costs at different fleet sizes. Competitors use different pricing models, so annual costs may require additional calculations or custom quotes.
PDQ annual pricing by device count
Devices | PDQ Basic | PDQ Plus | PDQ Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
100 | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
250 | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
500 | $6,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
1,000 | $12,000 | $18,000 | $28,000 |
Estimates based on published annual list prices of $12, $18, and $28 per device, respectively. PDQ has a 100-device minimum. Volume and other eligible discounts may reduce actual costs.
How competitor pricing compares
Tool | Pricing model | Public pricing information | What affects cost |
|---|---|---|---|
Action1 | Per endpoint, quote based | First 200 endpoints free; quote required beyond that | Additional endpoints and paid support |
Microsoft Intune | Per user or eligible device licensing | Plan 1: $8/user/month, or included in eligible Microsoft subscriptions | Existing licenses, user count, and add-ons |
ManageEngine Endpoint Central | Per endpoint/server, edition-based, with technician licensing | Published prices by edition and endpoint count | Edition, deployment model, technicians, and add-ons |
NinjaOne | Per endpoint, quote based | Starting at $1.50/device/month with 10,000 endpoints | Endpoint count and selected products |
Automox | Per endpoint, tiered | Patch OS starts at $1/endpoint/month with annual commitment | Higher tiers for third-party patching and additional capabilities |
Pricing checked October 2026. Figures and pricing models aren't directly equivalent because included capabilities and licensing requirements differ. Verify current vendor pricing before making a purchase decision.
How should your endpoint management priorities change as you grow?
As your endpoint fleet grows, automation, tool consolidation, and administrative efficiency become increasingly important. Here's what to prioritize at different fleet sizes:
At 100 devices: Minimum license requirements matter. Free tiers may cover the need. Per-technician pricing can favor small teams.
At 250 devices: Volume discounts start appearing. Free tiers often stop applying. Automation becomes more valuable as manual work scales poorly.
At 500 devices: Annual license cost becomes significant. Tool consolidation saves real money. Vulnerability remediation at scale justifies premium tiers.
At 1,000 devices: Volume discounts are essential. Administrative scalability matters. Can one person manage the platform or does it require dedicated staff? Reporting and reliability become operational requirements.
Important: Compare what's included. A $12,000 platform covering patching, deployment, inventory, remote access, and vulnerability management costs less than a $6,000 patching tool plus $4,000 remote support plus $3,000 vulnerability scanner plus the admin time to run three consoles.
What patch management approach offers the best value for small and midsize companies?
For small and midsize companies, the best-value patch management approach balances patch coverage, automation, reporting, and remote-device support with licensing cost. A cheaper patching product can become more expensive if admins must manually package updates, troubleshoot deployments, or purchase additional tools.
Evaluate patching economics on:
OS update coverage: Does it handle Windows and macOS reliably?
Third-party coverage: How many applications are prepackaged vs. requiring manual work?
Automation: Can patches deploy on schedule without intervention?
Remote device patching: Do off-network devices get patched?
Failure visibility: Do you know when patches fail or just when they're initiated?
Vulnerability context: Does patching connect to actual CVE remediation?
According to PDQ's research, 51% of sysadmins say timely security patch implementation takes too much time. The pattern is clear: Manual patching doesn't scale, and the labor cost often exceeds the license savings from a cheaper tool.
What is the most economical way to reduce vulnerability exposure?
The most economical way to reduce vulnerability exposure is to prioritize vulnerabilities that pose meaningful risk and automate repeatable remediation. Instead of treating every CVE equally, lean IT teams focus limited resources on actively exploited vulnerabilities, critical systems, and fixes that deploy safely at scale.
CISA’s Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog lists vulnerabilities that attackers have exploited in real-world attacks. Use it to help prioritize patches for affected systems in your environment.
Here's a practical process:
Maintain accurate software inventory. You can't remediate what you can't find.
Prioritize by meaningful signals. These may include known exploitation, business criticality, available fix, affected device count. CVSS alone isn't enough.
Automate repeatable patching. Handle routine OS and application updates automatically where operationally safe.
Remove unnecessary software. Fewer applications mean fewer vulnerabilities to manage.
Verify remediation. A deployment initiated isn't a vulnerability fixed.
Measure exposure time. Track how long critical vulnerabilities stay open.
The goal isn't to patch everything instantly. Use expensive human attention on vulnerabilities and exceptions that require judgment, while automation handles the repeatable work.
How can IT teams reduce endpoint management costs without increasing risk?
IT teams can reduce endpoint management costs by consolidating overlapping tools, automating routine tasks, and removing unused software. Before making cuts, confirm that the remaining tools and processes still provide the patching, endpoint visibility, and security controls your environment needs.
Consolidate overlapping tools. If you're paying separately for patching, inventory, remote support, and vulnerability scanning, calculate whether one platform covers those at lower total cost.
Automate high-volume tasks first. Recurring application updates and standard configurations offer the fastest payback.
Standardize the software environment. Fewer applications mean less packaging, patching, and troubleshooting.
Remove unused software. It still creates maintenance and security overhead even when no one uses it.
Use risk-based vulnerability prioritization. Not every CVE deserves equal effort.
Evaluate what you already license. Existing Microsoft or security subscriptions may partially cover requirements.
Compare total cost, not sticker price. Include admin labor and required add-ons.
Avoid buying unused capabilities. Enterprise feature breadth doesn't create value if your team doesn't need it.
Reassess free tools as you grow. Free stays economical only while it meets functional and operational requirements.
When is free or low-cost endpoint management actually the best value?
A free or low-cost endpoint management platform is the most economical option when it covers your operating systems, applications, security requirements, and workflows without creating significant manual work or requiring additional tools.
That equation changes when the organization needs more endpoints, more automation, better support, broader OS coverage, granular reporting, vulnerability remediation, remote troubleshooting, or additional administrators.
Free works until it no longer meets requirements. The transition point varies by environment, but it usually arrives faster than expected, often when a security audit or scaling push reveals gaps the free tool can't fill without manual workarounds.
If you're managing Windows and macOS endpoints and want patching, deployment, inventory, automation, and vulnerability remediation in one place without maintaining on-prem infrastructure, PDQ handles that. Start a free trial.




